COVID-19: Student Privacy Issues in Virtual Learning
[…] A “contractor” means “an operator or consultant that is in possession of or has access to student information, student records, or student-generated content as a result of a contract with a local or regional board of education.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-234aa (1). A “consultant” means “a professional who provides noninstructional services, including, but not limited to, administrative, planning, analysis, statistical, or research services, to a local or regional board of education pursuant to a contract with such local or regional board of education.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-234aa (3).
The information contained in this post is general in nature and offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered and should not be construed as legal advice.